© 2017 Big Difference Company Ltd | Registered Charity 1135167 | Privacy Policy

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
Comedians, Promoters and Venues Privacy Policy

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It? - Comedians, Promoters, Venues

 

We will collect and process personal data supplied by you in connection with your use of https://www.comedy-festival-takepart.co.uk  when registering a show or venue at Leicester Comedy Festival.

This data includes:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address and social media links

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • information about activities and organisations with which you are involved – this includes, but is not limited to; events, venues, festivals and companies

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

A third party Eventotron holds this information and processes it in order to support your application to take part in Leicester Comedy Festival.

You can read more about Eventotron’s privacy policy here: https://www.eventotron.com/privacy.php

 

Eventotron will share your personal data with Big Difference Company in order to facilitate your taking part in Leicester Comedy Festival. The data that we collect from you may be stored on our secure servers and may be processed by staff who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the hosting of the Website and/ or provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and/ or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

When you sign up for our newsletter we will collect your name and email address. Our mailing list is held by a third party Campaign Manager. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time, using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter email. If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, your personal details will be removed from our Campaign Manager account within 24 hours.

You can read more about Campaign Manager’s privacy policy here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

If you decide to contribute to one of our surveys you will be signing up with a third party Survey Monkey. They take your privacy very seriously and you can check their Privacy Policy https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/ to understand fully how they will process your data.

 

Social Media

 

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. 

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give third parties permission to access information from those accounts or services. 

 

Third party organisations

 

Your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites like Virgin Money Giving if you make a donation to Big Difference Company Ltd Leicester Comedy Festival, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us.

You can check their Privacy Policy https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/terms/privacy-policy.jsp to understand fully how they will process your data.

 

Information available publicly

 

Occasionally we may contact you using information available publically, this may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

 

How do we keep your personal information safe?

 

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  The personal information that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information; for example, any information which we transfer is encrypted and password protected, and all of our staff receive data protection and security training.

 

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA (including in the United States).

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

This privacy notice does not cover any links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

 

How long do we hold your data for?

 

We will retain your data for as long as we have a relationship with you, e.g. for supplying services to you, or otherwise providing you with information about services you request. Full details of the uses of data are set out in the above section ‘What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It’.

 

We may also need to retain your information beyond the term of our relationship for legal reasons, specifically to evidence the relationship between us. We will delete information when we are no longer required to evidence our relationship.

 

Your Rights and Lodging a Complaint

 

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you

  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected

  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

  • The right to withdraw consent

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or Fundraising Regulator   

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

 

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law.

 

They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, or you can access their website which contains helpful information about the various rights you have. www.ico.org.uk/concerns.